Thursday, November 10, 2011

Big boy!

Our "little" Max is getting soooo big!  He has grown so much just since we left Idaho.  He fast, strong, and often doesn't realize his own strength.  He has to burn lots of energy everyday.  Daddy and Max go to the 'big park' down the road from our house all the time.  Max now does his 'stretches' on the monkey bars because he's seen Daddy do the same thing.  Sooo cute!
Part of being such a big boy, is our new big boy bed!  This was sooo exciting!  No more crib.  We always joked that he would stay in the crib until he figured out that he could climb out.  Well,  he never climbed out, which is good.  But since we moved from Idaho, he's been wanted to sleep in mommy and daddy's bed.  So, we knew it was time to banish the crib and get the big boy bed.  Gotta love Craig's list....we got an awesome deal.  Now Max loves his room even more and doesn't fight at all when it is time for night nights.
Some fun at the little park in our apartment complex.  Sporting some cool UGG, doing some hard work wear testing. 

Tuesday, November 8, 2011


It was a Wow Wow Wubbzy Halloween for Max. I was surfing on line and looking at cosutmes when Max saw this Wubbzy costume on the side nav bar.  He knew then, that was what he wanted.  Cutest Wubbzy you ever did see! 

The class took turns showing their costumes to their friends.  Max thought this was great fun!

What a fun group of 3 and 4 year olds!

The children did a parade through all the different classrooms.  Super fun stuff.  You can tell my the cheeky smile on Max's face.

Willow Springs had a fun little Halloween party.  Max was over being Wubbzy at this point and went skelator.  He was orignially freaked out by the goodie table.  The candy bowl had a motion detector hand.  Max was amazed!

A visit to the pumpkin patch.  SO cute!  Just wanna eat him up!